Menu
Home Page

RESULTS 2016-2017

Sports Team Results and Events- September 2016-July 2017

Below are list of the various competitions, festivals and events that the children of Pirton Hill Primary School participating in during the academic year September 2016-July 2017. 

 

Last year the children took part in over 70 events including 6 county finals. Well done to all the children who participated and thankyou to all the amazing Pirton Hill staff and families who supported the children at the events.

 

County Final Events

Town Events

League Games

Festival

Other including Zone events

 

 

  

Date of festival/competition

Sport and Yr group

Venue

Participates

Results of fixture/event

19th September 2016

Year 5 & 6

Football

(Friendly)

Wenlock Primary School

Tanjiruz, Rumello,

Jahmari, Michael, Emmanuel B, Harry P, Evan F, Terrell W

Matias, Ibby, Jack B, Arjun, Stefan, Charlie N

Pirton Hill Won 4-0

(Friendly Game)

28th September 2016

Cross Country

 

Lewsey Park

Stephan William, Ibrahim, Matias, Charlie N, Reece D, Tyler Lee, Terell Scott, Shiane, Chijioke, Lola-Jo, Chelsea G, Gabby M, Kara, Inaaya, Michael, Rumello, Ethan, Subhan

Charlie, Evan, Jack, Oliver B, Terrell W, Daysha, Roxanne, Antonia, Amelia, Kyla, Elizabeth, Azizah, Mia

Kyra

Year 5 Boys- 2nd place overall

Year 5 Girls- 3rd place overall

Year 6 Girls- 3rd place overall

Year 6 Boys- 6th Place overall

Special mention to the following children who all finished in the top 20 positions:

Year 5 Girls: Shiane- 2nd place, Chijioke- 18th, Chelsea- 19th, Gabby M- 20th

Year 5 Boys: Stephan- 9th place, Charlie- 15th, Matias- 18th, Tyler 20th.

Year 6 Girls: Daysha- 13th place, Kyla- 16th

29th September 2016

Year 5 & 6 Football League Game against Dallow Primary

Pirton Hill Primary

Kayle, Jahmari, Tanjiruz, Rumello, Michael, Harry P, Matias, Emmanuel B, Ibby and Arjun.

Player of the match: Kayle

Pirton Hill Won 6-1

6th October 2016

Year 5 & 6 Football League Game against Sacred Heart

Pirton Hill Primary

Kayle, Jahmari, Tanjiruz, Rumello, Michael, Harry P, Matias, Emmanuel B, Ibby and Arjun.

Player of the match: Michael

Pirton Hill Lost 4-1

6th October 2016

Year 5 & 6 Netball League Game against Ferrars Junior School

Pirton Hill Primary

Mia, Shiane, Katie, Gabby M, Chelsea, Jasmine, Roxanne, Daysha.

Player of the Match: Shiane

Pirton Hill Won 3-2

12th October 2016

Year 5 & 6 Luton Schools Hockey Tournament

Challney High School for Girls

Team A: Jahmari, Rumello, Michael, Evan, Shiane, Harry P, Jasmine, Roxanne, Max.

Team B: Inaaya, Gabby M, Anotnio, Kayle, Jack W, Jack A, Matias, Reece, Charlie, Stephan.

Team C:Ethan, Subhan, Cyril, Emmanuel M, Sufyan, Oliver B, Daniella I, Olivia B, Maham P

Team A: Crowned Champions and qualified for County finals

Team B: Knocked out in the ¼ finals.

Team C: 3rd best Qualifiers.

13th October 2016

Year 2 Invasion Games Festival

Inspire Sports Village

Jayel Bowen, Chelsey Coombs, Teodora Ehis, Alan Marriat, Elias Iacob, Andrei Bavibapostu, Simra Rawther, Mary Jane Hassan, Umar Alom, Chloe Burgess, Lucas Waller, Sienna Young, Remas Taynm, Ayoola Onasoga, Melissa- Bianaca Chelea, Chelsea Jibac, Denis Cristian Gosman, Idris Hameed, Tyler Meyers, Tia Dunne

Festival so no results

13th October 2016

Year 5 & 6 football league game against Ramridge

 

Ramridge Primary School

Kayle, Jahmari, Tanjiruz, Rumello, Michael, Harry P, Matias, Emmanuel B, Ibby, Arjun.

Player of the match: Arjun

Pirton Hill Won 3-2

18th October 2016

Year 3 & 4 Luton Schools Tag Rugby Competition

Luton Rugby Club

Team 1: Cameron, Keon, D`Vontay, Rezon, Nathan, Elecia, Victoria, Jannah

Team 2: Romeo, David, Anthony, Joseph, Tristian, Luca, Gabby Mbang, Princess, Jaquina.

Team 1: Finished 3rd overall in Luton

Team 2: Finished 4th in the Plate Final

19th October 2016

Year 5 & 6 Luton School Dodgeball Competition

Inspire Sports Village

Jahmari, Rumello, Max, Mia, Roxanne, Kayle, Reece, Jasmine, Harry P.

Pirton Hill Crowned Champions and Qualified for the County Finals

20th October

2016

Year 5 & 6

Luton Schools Tag Rugby Competition

Luton Rugby Club

Mia, Roxanne, Jasmine, Jahmari, Rumello, Max, Evan, Ubaid, Kayle, Reece

Finished 4th overall in Luton

1st November

2016

Year 5 & 6 Netball League Game against Sundon Park Junior

Pirton Hill Primary

Shiane, Chelsea, Andreea, Elizabeth, Gabby M, Katie, Jasmine, Alveena, Daysha, Roxanne

Lost 5-3

2nd November 2016

Year 5 & 6 Netball League Game against Waulds Primary School

Waulds Primary School

Shiane, Chelsea, Andreea, Elizabeth, Gabby M, Katie, Jasmine, Alveena, Daysha, Roxanne

Pirton Hill won 10-1

2nd November 2016

Year 5 & 6 Football League Game against St Margaret’s Primary School

St Margaret’s

Primary School

Kayle, Jahmari, Tanjiruz, Rumello, Michael, Harry P, Matias, , Ibby, Arjun.

3-3 draw

3rd November

Year 5 & 6 Netball League Game against Downside Primary

Pirton Hill Primary

Shiane, Chelsea, Andreea, Elizabeth, Gabby M, Katie, Jasmine, Alveena, Daysha, Roxanne

Pirton Hill won- 5-3

8th November

2016

Year 5 & 6 COUNTY final Dodgeball

Bunyan Centre

Mia, Daysha, Jasmine, Roxanne, Rumello, Harry, Jahmari, Max, Reece D, Kayle

Pirton Hill crowned Bedfordshire County Champions

15th November 2016

England V Spain

Wembley Stadium

Max B, Matias, Humayd, Hafsha

Rumello, Hasan, Norris, Tanjiruz,

Jason, Callum, Oliver, Ubaid, Michael, Jack A, Charlie,

Shauruv, Asif, Kara, Stephan , Szymon, Jasmine B, Michelle B,

Ates, Sufyan, Ryan.

Children had a great time and really enjoyed the experience.

16th November 2016

Year 5& 6 North and West Zone Indoor Athletics

Inspire Sports Village

Michael, Rumello, Emmanuel, Jahmari, Harry , Reece D, Kayle, Matias, Conrod, Stephan, Daniel M, Oliver , Cyril, Daysha, Mia, Shiane, Chelsea, Andreea, Roxanne, Innaya, Amelia, Gabby M, Kayleigh R, Chijioke, Kyra, Shakeya, Elizabeth.

Pirton Hill crowned Champions and qualified for Town Finals.

24th November 2016

Year 1 & 2 Athletics

Luton 6th Form

Team 1: Mary-Jane, Jayal B, Chelsea, Gabby S, David, Agnes, Tyler Aoa, Alan, Hoorain

Team 2: Nehamiah, Tia D, Elijah, Simra, Teodora, Ciena B, Gideon, Iga, Muhammad, Joniah.

Pirton Hill finished 1st and 4th overall

25th November 2016

Year 5 & 6 Football

Playfootball.net

Michael, Jahmari, Rumello, Tanjiruz, Ibbie, Matias, Kayle, Harry P.

Pirton Hill lost on Penalties to Bushmead

29TH November 2016

Basketball

Denbigh High School

Kayle, Rumello, Jahmari, Ubaid, Jasmine, Evan F, Roxanne

Pirton Hill Crowned Luton Champions

1st December 2016

Dance

High Town

Year 3 & 4- Erika, Ella, Mya, Lucas, Aleksandra, Abdul R, Kelise.

Year 5 & 6- Jahmari, Arjun, Charlie, Katie, Chelsea, Rumello, Chloe D, Alveena, Antonia, Lola-Jo, Shiane S.

Year 3/4 Finished 2nd overall

Year 5/6 finished 3rd overall

7th December 2016

Year 3 & 4 Indoor Athletics

Inspire Sport Village

Cameron, Abi, Christian, Kieron H, Keon, D`Vontay, Giovanni, Anthony M, Kadeem

Princess, Gabby A, Victoria, Jannah, Ella, Gabby M, Muqaddus, McKayla Peters, Jquina.

Pirton Hill Crowned Champions of the North and West Zone.

Qualified for Town Finals

10th January 2017

Year 5& 6

Luton Schools Handball Competition

Luton 6th Form College

Team A: Rumello, Jahmari, Michael, Max, Roxanne, Jasmine, Mia.

Team B: Charlie, Matias, Shiane, Chelsea, Evan, Daniel M.

Team A: Crowned Pirton Hill Champions

Team B: Knocked out in Quarter Finals.

11th January

2017

Year 3/4 Town Indoor Athletics Finals

Inspire Sports Village

Cameron, Abi, Christian, Kieron H, Keon, D`Vontay, Giovanni, Anthony M, Kadeem, Samuel

Princess, Gabby A, Victoria, Jannah, Ella, Gabby M, Muqaddus, McKayla Peters, Jquina.

Pirton Hill Crowned Luton School Schools Champions by over 50points and Qualified for County Finals

11th January 20177

Year 5/6 Town Indoor Athletics Finals

Inspire Sports Village

Michael, Rumello, Emmanuel, Jahmari, Harry , Reece D, Kayle, Matias, Conrod, Stephan, Daniel M, Oliver , Cyril, Daysha, Mia, Shiane, Chelsea, Andreea, Roxanne, Innaya, Amelia, Gabby M, Kayleigh R, Chijioke, Kyra, Shakeya, Elizabeth.

Pirton Hill Crowned Luton School Schools Champions by over 50points and Qualified for County Finals

18th January 2017

Year 3/4 Luton School Dodgeball Competition

Inspire Sports Village

Kieran H, Keon, Christian, D`Vontay, Anthony M, Jannah, Ella, Vicoria

Pirton Hill crowned Luton Schools Champions

19th January 2017

Year 5/6 WIX Cup football game against Hillborough Juniors

Pirton Hill Primary School

Jahmari, Arjun, Rumello, Michael, Matias, Ibby, Kayle, Charlie N, Cyril, Tanjiruz, Kieran, Harry P, Abbi (Yr 4)

Pirton Hill WON 3-1 after extra time

26th January 2017

No Standing, Just Dancing

Pirton Hill Dance show with

Pirton Hill Primary School

Gabby A, Princess, Shae-Ligh, Ola, Romeo, Pranjoy, Victoria, Giovanni, Rzeaon, Erica, Joshu V, Reece D, Terell S, Blessing, Blessing A, Chelsea, Inaaya, Ryan, Rhianna B, Michelle B, Kayle, Charlie, Shiane, Lola-Jo, Hafsha, Emir, Karisha, Kai, Abdul, Lucas, Ella, D`Vontay, Charlie W, Parys, Jack W, Alveena, Roxanne, Tanjiruz, Nishita, Megan, Kyla, Evan F, Antonia, Chloe, Max, Michelle L, Chloe D, Sameya B, Max, Jasmine, Emmanuel B, Emmanuel M, Jason, Jahmari, Rumelloa, Daniel, Daysha, Terrell W, Elizabeht, Nicola, Oliver, Harry, Mehreen, Rikiya, Kara, Maham,

Amazing evening with great feedback from parents etc…

27th January 2017

Year 3/4 COUNTY Indoor Athletics Finals

Cranfield University

Cameron, Abi, Christian, Kieron H, Keon, D`Vontay, Giovanni, Anthony M, Kadeem, Samuel

Princess, Gabby A, Victoria, Jannah, Ella, Gabby M, Muqaddus, McKayla Peters, Jquina.

Pirton Hill Primary Crowned Bedfordshire COUNTY final Champions

27th January 2017

Year 5/6 COUNTY Indoor Athletics Finals

Cranfield University

Michael, Rumello, Jahmari, Harry , Reece D, Kayle, Matias, Conrod, Stephan, Daniel M, Oliver , Cyril, Daysha, Mia, Shiane, Chelsea, Andreea, Roxanne, Innaya, Amelia, Gabby M, Kayleigh R, Chijioke, Kyra, Shakeya, Elizabeth.

Pirton Hill finished 2nd overall in the COUNTY missing out by 6points.

1st February 2017

Year 2 Net and Wall Festival

Inspire Sports Village

Ayo, Simra, Andre, Ellie Marie, Agnes, Christopher, Mary Jane, Gabby S, Elizabeth, Mohammed R, Kashaf, Uma, Alan

Festival so no results

5th February 2017

Visit to Saracens Rugby Club to watch the game and play a mini tag game at half time

Saracen Rugby Club

Luca J, Tristian, D`Vontay, Nathan Q, Rzezon, Elecia B, Anthony, Joesph R, Romeo B, Zahra M, Gabby M, Ismael J, Alfie H, Subhan M, Jahmari, Harry P, Terell W, Evan F, Charlie N, Ubaid, Jason N, Stephan, Terrell S, Asif, Devon B, Reece D, Ates E, Jonathan M

Amazing experience for the children.

8th February 2017

Year 3/4 Gymnastics Competition

SALTO gym club

Team 1: Madison, Faye R, Ella, Kelise, Gabby A, Wictoria.

Team 2: Alfie B, Taylor, Ezekiel, Nana, Grace, Ocean

Team 1 finished in 3rd place overall

22nd February

Year 5 & 6 Girls Football League Game against Ferrars Junior School

Ferrars Junior School

Andrea, Parys, Shiane, Kayleigh R, Chelsea, Daysha, Oliwia B, Jasmine,

Lost 7-0

1st March 2017

Netball Game

The Meads

Roxanne, Jasmine, Chelsea, Andreea, Daysha, Antoinia, Gabby M

Lost 5-2

14th March 2017

Year 5 & 6Girls Football Tournament

Playfootball.net

Jasmine, Kayleigh, Chelsea, Kara, Gabby M, Shiane, Andreea.

Knocked out in the plate competition

16th March 2017

Year 5 &6 COUNTY Hockey

Bedford Hockey Centre

Max B, Jasmine, Roxanne, Shiane, Jahmari, Rumello, Charlie N, Michael A, Harry P, Evan F

Finished 2nd overall in the COUNTY

20th March 2017

Year 5 & 6 Fleetville

FleetVille Junior School

(St Albans)

Jahmari, Arjun, Rumello, Michael, Matias, Ibby, Kayle, Charlie N, Cyril, Tanjiruz, Harry P, Abbi (Yr 4)

Wix Cup Semin Final Lost 2-1

24TH March 2017

Year 5 & 6 Football League Game against Surrey Street

Surrey Street

Tanjurz, Michael, Rumello, Jahmari, Charlie, Arjun, Matias, Ibby, Kayle, Charlie

Lost 3-2

28th March

2017

Year 5 & 6 Netball League Game against Bushmead Primary

Bushmead Primary

Anotnia L, Chelsea, Andreea, Roxanne, Shiane, Ella, Victoria, Kara L, Gabby

Lost 9-1

29th March 2017

Year 1/ 2 Football Festival

Play football.net

Allan, Simra, Gabby S, David O, Ao, Agnes, Elizabeth, Muhammed,

Teoodora, Hoorain, Tyler, Tia Dunn, Christopher R, Freya, Umar

Festival so no results

29th March 2017

Year 5& 6 Football League Game against St Matthews

Pirton Hill Primary

Tanj, Jahmari, Michael, Evan, Arjun, Ibby, Matias, Kayle, Kieron H, Harry P, Charlie N.

Lost 1-0

20th April 2017

Year 5 & 6 Luton Schools Quad Kids

Stockwood Park Athletics Track

Team 1: Reece D, Rumello, Jahmari, Cyril, Daysha, Shiane, Andrea, Chelsea

 

Team 2: Elizabeth, Kyra, Roxanne, Blessing, Oliver, Kayle, Matias, Stephan

Team 1 finished 2nd Overall and qualified for County finals

 

Team 2 finished 19th place

21st April 2017

Year 3 & 4 Luton Schools Tri-Golf

Stockwood Park Golf Club

Team 1: Luca, Tristan, Keon, Anthony, Renis, Kelise, Gabby A, Elecia, Zhara, Samaha

Team 2: Aden, Nana, James, George, Megan, McKayla, Esther, Samuel, Suraiya, Bushra.

Team 1 finished 1st place overall

Tem 2 finished in 8th Place

25th April 2017

Year 1 & 2 Luton Schools Quad Kids

Stockwood Park Athletics Track

David, Tyler, Allan, Gabby S, Agnes, Mary Jane, Ellie Marie, Elizabeth

Team finished 2nd overall.

28th April 2017

Year 5 & 6 Luton Schools Tri-Golf

Stockwood Park Golf Club

Team 1: Elizabeth, Jack A, Oliwia, Shiane, Chelsea, Jack B, Charlie, Roxanne, Jahmari, Rumello

Team 2: Hasan, Chloe, Ishita, Na`Kai, Evan F, Aflie, Mohammed, Josh V, Maham, Azizah

Team finished 2nd overall and qualified for County finals.

3rd May 2017

Year 3 & 4 Luton Schools Quad Kids

Stockwood Park Athletics Track

Team 1: Ella, Victoria, Gabby, Princess, Keon, Christian, Abi, D`Vontay.

 

Team 2: McKayla P, Jannah, Elecia, Gabby M, Kieron, David, Cameron, Anthony

Team 1 crowned champions and Team 2 finished in 2nd place.

Both Teams have qualified for County Finals

18th May 2017

Year 1 Tennis Festival

Venue 360

Ciena B, Athena F, Theo, Ishaan M, Karisha M, Iga K, Aida, Delia B, Maddison, Dirosan S.

Festival so no results

20th May 2017

Yr 5 Rediscovered Project Performance

Warden Museum

Inaaya B, Kalina, Joshua V, Arjun, Reece D, Tyler L, Shiane, Kai W, Rhianna Bell, Emir B, Ismaeel, Charlie N, Alfie H, Ryan L

All of the children were outstanding and were praised for their behaviour and the quality of their performance.

22nd May 2017

WAP B and C team football tournament

Dunstable FA

Team 1: Terrell W, Kaleem, Jack A, Syzmon, Asif, Jone

Team 2: Mohammed Ejaz, Ethan W, Emmanuel M, Kashif, Sufyan, Hasan

Team 1: Lost in penalties in the final

Team 2: Did qualify out of the group stages.

23RD May 2017

Year 5 & 6 Boys Cricket Tournament

Luton Town Cricket Club

Jack A, Michael, Matias, Harry P, Kieran H, Anthony M, Evan F, Max Burton

Finished 3rd in group stage.

Won 2 and Lost 2 games

24th May 2017

Year 5 & 6 Girls Cricket Tournament

Luton Town Cricket Club

Ella P, Gabby A, Parys, Shiane, Chelsea, Jasmine, Daysha, Gabby M

Girls finished 2nd in group stage

24th May 2017

Year 3 Change for Life festival

Stockwood Park Athletics Track

Saief Ahmed, Fouad Rihoum, Juwayriyaih, Ella P, Oliwier S, Ameria A, Nicola Z, Carmel W, Talisha J, Zoe P, James R, Nazihah C, Abishek B, Syeda K, Ashton M.

Festival so no results

25th May 2017

Year 5 & 6 Netball Competition

Challney High School for Girls

Shiane, Elizabeth, Jasmine, Kara, Gabby M, Blessing A, Roxanne, Chlesea, Chijioke

Competition became a festival so no result

26th May 2017

Year 5 Gaelic Football Competition

St Albans

Terrell S. Shiane, Gabby M, Kayle, Chijioke, Matias, Reece D, Charlie N, Jakob M, Arjun, Sharuv, Hafsha, Chelsea, Ibby, Shareef

Finished 2nd Overall

8th / 9th June 2017

Year 4 Camping Trip

Longrove Woods

Lillie F, Kieran H, Shai-Lei C, Riley D, Renis, Zain H, Joseph R, Ella P, Adrian C, D`Vontay, Madison, Dylan P, Caitlin B, Samuel I, Keon M, Anthony M, Alisia, Mohsin, Malaiyk, Megan R, Erika R, Kelise B, James M, Kadeem,

Aleksandra M, Grace M, Taylor

Aiden M

Fantastic overnight camping trip.

15th June 2017

Zone Sports

Pirton Hill Primary School

Harley, Jaquina, Gabby M, Asthon, Christin, Abi, Princess, Gabby A, Victoria A, Terrell S,

Pirton Hill finished 1st overall by 67points

16th-18th June 2017

Year 6 Kingswood Residential

Peak Venture

Jack Addison, Michael Aletor, Oliver Baldwin, Jasmine Bardy, Hasan Basat, Max Burton, Kyra Clancy, Nikola Czolgowska, Chloe Delaney, Callum Dyke, Ates Etienne, Evan French, Kashif Hussain, Arooj Irfan, Harry Kyere, Antonia Lisca, Daniel Mensah, Jonathan Meyers, Emmanuel Mukenge, Subhan Mohammed, Ishita Narotomo, Norris Nastac, Roxanne Nyakupinda, Kyla Owen, Harry Presswell, Jahmari Prosper, Parys Simms, Mithusan Srithran, Terrell Widdicks-Stafford, Ethan Varney

Great weekend away with all the children.

21st June 2017

KS1 Multi-Skills Competition

Pirton Hill Primary School

 

 

27th June 2017

Sainsbury’s BIG Games County Finals

Bedford International Stadium

Year 5 & 6 Quads: Michael, Jahmari, Emmanuel B, Rumello, Shiane, Chelsea, Daysha,Andreea

 

Year 3 & 4 Quads Team 1:

Christian, Abi, Keon, D`Vontay, Victoria, Ella, Princess, Gabby A

 

Year 3& 4 Quads Team 2:

Kieron, Cameron, Anthony, David, Jannah, Gabby M, Elecia B, Mckayla.

Year 5 & 6 Tri-Golf

Oliwia, Roxanne, Chlow, Azizah, Elizabeth, Jack A, Charlie N, Cyril, Evan, Matias.

 

Yr 3/4 Quads Teams finished 1st and 2nd Overall

Year 5/6 Quad Kids Finished 1st overall

Yr 5/6 Golf Team finished 6th Overall

30th June-2nd July 2017

Year 5 Kingswood Residential

Staffordshire Center

Asif Ahmed, Sydney Barnard, Inaaya Begum, Rhianna Bell, Devon Brownie-Richards, Julian Dulanicki, Alfie Hattle, Matias Iacobuta, Rehan Jenangir, Ismaeel Javaid, Szymon Kuc, Ryan Laird, Kara Lindemann, Gabby Moore, Charlie Nurse, Lyba Razzaq, Arjun Salan, Terrell Scott, Josh Varney, Kalina Wcislo, Kai Williams, Lola-Jo Woodham

Fantastic weekend.

Congratulations to the Year 1 & 2 Indoor Athletics Team who were crowned Luton School Champions today.

Welcome to our School

Pirton Hill Primary is a `Good` school with `Outstanding` behaviour (OfSTED 2015). On behalf of all the staff, governors and children, welcome to our website which will give you a flavour of our school.

Latest News

Read More

Calendar Dates

Read More

House Points

  • Chiltern21,323
  • Griffin20,807
  • Hatters19,657
  • Lea20,775
3 4 0 9 0 website visitors
Top